tony astill 2009
John MacGregor NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT OF MONT BLANC 22nd September 1853. Tony Astill. 2012 1st. edition in facsimile. pp4 in 3 columns description + pp2 in 2 columns MacGregor Letter to The Times. Four Views printed in oil colours by George Baxter as fine art prints - with the rare Baxter blind impression stamp in lower margin. Each copy is casebound by hand in paper covered boards [19.5 x 26.5 cms.] Printed label on front cover. Limited Edition of 200 copies. The views may also be purchased separately.
W.H.D. Adams ALPINE CLIMBING. Narratives of Recent Ascents of Mont Blanc, the Matterhorn........ T. Nelson. 1882 pp237. 33 wood engravings (12 full page), inc. The Matterhorn, Mont Blanc, Ascent to the Grand Mulets and more. orig. brown gilt dec. pict. cloth and sp. some wear.
J. Ball PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. A Series of Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club. Longman, Brown, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1859 4th. pp532. 9 maps. 8 chromo-lithographs. 23 woodcuts. orig. Alpine Club tan pict. dec. gilt. cloth faded front cover o.w.
W. Beattie THE WALDENSES, or Protestant Valleys of PIEDMONT AND DAUPHINY. expressly for this work by W. H. Bartlett. George Virtue. 1836 1st. pp216. 70 steel engraved plates. fold. map. portrait and vignette. a lovely copy in cont. half calf dec. gilt morocco. 5 raised bands with dec. gilt compartments. marbeld boards. a.e.g. sl. damage top right corner.
W. Bonatti THE GREAT DAYS. Victor Gollancz. 1974 1st. pp189. 35 photo. illus. translated by Geoffrey Sutton. a bit grubby
H. Bregault LA CHAINE DU MONT-BLANC. Alpina. Paris. 1928 1st. pp162. ouvrages orne de 10 aquarelles en hors texte de E. Brun, Fourcy, F. Schrader. justification tirage exemplaire no. 10. and bound in original french half calf with marbled boards and raised Bands. No. 10 of a Limited Edition.
Major J.P. Cockburn SWISS SCENERY from Drawings by Rodwell & Martin. 1820 1st. pp200. engraved title. 2 vignettes. 60 steel engravings. some sl. foxing. a large paper edition [23 x 29] bound in dark brown morocco. 5 raised bands with gilt.
Sir Martin. Conway MOUNTAIN MEMORIES A Pilgrimage of Romance Cassell & Co. 1920 1st. pp282. 16 full page plates orig. blue cloth gilt.
W.A.B. Coolidge WALKS AND EXCURSIONS IN THE VALLEY OF GRINDELWALD. Fritz Bernet. 1929 3rd. pp64. with the Government map and several illustrations. orig. wrappers. rare.
W. Coxe SKETCHES OF THE NATURAL, CIVIL, AND POLITICAL STATE OF SWISSERLAND. in a series of letters to William Melmoth, Esq. J.Dodsley 1779 1st. pp532. orig. paper boards, recased with paper ps. and label. pages uncut. quite rare.
A. Fanck and Schneider H. WUNDER DES SCHNEESCHUHS. Gebruder. 1928 rpt? pp224 + xviii mit 242 einzelbildern und 1000 kinematographischen reihenbildern. orig. blue pict. cloth. signed presentation 'Ski Heil' H. Schneider 11/I 1930
J. Forbes A PHYSICIAN'S HOLIDAY or A Month in Switzerland in the Summer of 1848. John Murray. and John Churchill, Princes Street, Soho. 1850 2nd. pp350. fold. route map. 4 cold. litho. plates. Monte Rosa, Mont Blanc, Matterhorn. orig. red cloth gilt. re-cased spine relaid.
J.D. Forbes NORWAY AND ITS GLACIERS VISITED IN 1851: followed by Journals of Excursions in the High Alps of Dauphine, Berne, and Savoy. Adam and Charles Black. 1853 1st. pp349. 10 full page chromolithographic views withh tissue guards. 22 wood engravings. 2 maps. [1 fold.] original brown blind tooled cloth gilt. bookplate.
J.D. Forbes TRAVELS THROUGH THE ALPS OF SAVOY. and other parts of the Pennine Chain with observations onthe phenomena of Glaciers. Adam and Charles Black. 1843 1st. pp424. 9 lithographs (2 tinted), 2 maps inc.,folding map of the Mer de Glace of Chamouni at the end. recased in original cloth gilt with blind embossed boards, sp. relaid new e.p.'s.
D.W. Freshfield ITALIAN ALPS. Sketches in the Mountains of Ticino, Lombardy, the Trentino, and Venetia. Longmans, Green and Co. 1875 1st. pp380. frontis. title vignette, 8 wood engravings by Josiah Gilbert. 5 maps [fold.]. in orginal green cloth dec. gilt. rear hinge cracked o.w.
G.L. & M.G. Lory VOYAGE PITTORESQUE AUX GLACIERS DE CHAMOUNI. fantastic aquatints coloured by hand. orig. boards, paper label
G. Lory, Lafond et Zehender. RECUEIL DE PAYSAGES SUISSE dessinés d' après nature, dans une course par la vallée d'Ober-Hasly et les cantons de Schweitz et d' Ury. Berne: chez les Artistes Associés ave privilége. [1797] 1st. pp40. 13 engraved plates (23 x 15 cms.) accompagné d'un texte pour servir d'itinéraire aux artistes ey aux amateurs de Voyages Pittoresques. 2° (394 x 240mm). Contemporary half calf gilt, marbled paper upper cover with black morocco lettering-piece laid down (lightly rubbed), later half calf case.
P.A. Robert ALPINE FLOWERS. Batsford. 1938 1st. 36 colour plates from watercolours. with introductory text by Prof. Dr. Carl Schroeter. orig. paper covered boards. quite scarce.
G. Seligman SNOW STRUCTURE AND SKI FIELDS. Macmillan & Co. 1936 1st. pp555. nearly 400 illus. rare.
F.S. Smythe EDWARD WHYMPER. Hodder & Stoughton. 1940 1st. pp330. frontis. 23 plates. 3 text & 3 maps (2 fold.). orig. red. cloth gilt, sp. faded as usual. uncommon.
J. M. Thorington MONT BLANC SIDE-SHOW. The Life and Times of Albert Smith John C. Winston Co. 1934 1st. pp255. frontis. 28 illus. only 500 copies! in orig. blue cloth gilt. signed presentation copy 'For Douglas and Elsie Kerr, Souvenir of Chamonix, 1938 from J. Monroe Thorington.
R. Topffer VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONT-BLANC, dans les vallees d'Herens, de Zermatt et au Grimsel. 1843 1st. 48 engraved views 2 of Cervin, Grand St Barnard, Courmayeur, Val Ferret, L'Allee Blanche ( some dampstaining & foxing) Album joliment illustre par l'auteur. In original printed paper wrappers. TRES RARE.
J. Tyndall THE GLACIERS OF THE ALPS, Being a Narrative of Excursions and Ascents. An account of the origin and phenomena of glaciers.... John Murray. 1860 1st. pp444. engraved frontis. of the Mer de Glace (foxed). 61 figs. diagrams etc. ascents of Mont Blanc, Monte Rosa and Finsteraarhorn. contemporary half calf with 5 raised bands. leather title label. rubbed. marbled boards. Bookplate of Charles E. Mathews
Elijah Walton VIGNETTES: ALPINE AND EASTERN. Alpine and Eastern Series. W.M. Thompson. 1873 1st. pp24 of text. 24 mounted chromolithographs by Hanhart inc. Matterhorn, Val d'Aoste, Mont Blanc, Monte Civita. descriptive text by T.G. Bonney. original tissue guards. recased in orig. gilt pict. dec. cloth which is faded and marked. sp. relaid a.e.g.
E. Whymper THE ASCENT OF THE MATTERHORN. John Murray. 1880 1st. pp325. 14 full page illustrations. 91 text engravings. 2 maps. The body of the work is printed by Messrs. William Clowes and Sons; the separate (full page) Plates have been printed by the AUTHOR. original blue dec. cloth gilt, rubbed and corners worn.
A. Wills "THE EAGLE'S NEST" IN THE VALLEY OF THE SIXT; A Summer Home Among The Alps: Together with some Excursions among the Great Glaciers. Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1860 1st. pp327. 12 tinted. litho plates inc. Monte Rosa. 2 fold. maps. frontis. of 'Plateau des Fonds & The "Eagle's Nest". original gilt pict. dec. cloth. Bookplate.
Mountaineering Books For Sale - Mont Blanc Mountain Books - Mountain Paintings
Many more Alpine mountaineering books are available - please email
| Links |
| Mont Blanc |
| Livres de Montagnes |
| Mont Blanc Gravure |
| Mount Everest |
| Shipton & Tilman |
| Everest Map |
| Into The Silence |
| April Six |
| Whymper Books |
SEO Services by the SEO Specialists