contact.

© tony astill 2009

Over 1000 Himalayan mountaineering books - this is a only a small selection - please CLICK for    

MOUNTAINEERING BOOKS

Himalayan and Mount Everest Mountaineering books
old and new mountaineering books for sale

8418 Bauer P. HIMALAYAN QUEST. The German Expeditions to Siniolchum, Nanga Parbat  Nicholson & Watson. 1938 1st.  pp150.  96 plates. 3 maps.  Near Fine -. in dw £65

 

8264 Bonington C. BRITISH K2 EXPEDITION.   1978 1st.  pp12.  illus. with portraits of the expedition members. cold. pict. printed card wrappers. SIGNED by Chris Bonington, Doug Scott and Paul 'Tut' Braithwaite. extremely rare and with the Sponsor and Supporter peel off window stickers. Fine.  

 

8333 Bruce Hon. Brig.-Gen. C.G. HIMALAYAN WANDERER.   Maclehose. 1934 1st.  pp309.  frontis. 21 illus. orig. cloth. Near Fine.  £125

 

8406 Buhl H. NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. A Mountainer's Autobigraphy.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1956 1st.  pp360.  illus. frontis. port. 3 maps. blue cloth. Very Good -. in laser copy dw £75

 

8408 Evans C. KANGCHENJUNGA THE UNTRODDEN PEAK.   Hodder & Stoughton. 1956 1st.  pp187.  5 cold. 32 mono plates. 2 maps. 5 diagrams. SIGNED by the first summiteers, George BAND, Norman HARDIE (tipped in)* and Tony STREATHER. Fine -. in dw £

 

7719 Filippi F. de. KARAKORAM AND WESTERN HIMALAYA 1909: An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy  Constable & Co.  1912 1st.  pp469.  36 plates, photos by Vittorio Sella. original half vellum decorated in gilt, but spoilt with label mark. uncut. t.e.g. the internal condition is fine. Very Good-  £645

 

8310 Freshfield D.W. ROUND KANGCHENJUNGA. A Narrative of Mountain Travel and Exploration.  Edward Arnold.  1903 1st.  pp373.  frontispiece and panorama by Vittorio Sella. 40 plates. 3 maps, cold. fold. original red cloth gilt. a little rubbed and darkened by age, but an attractive copy of a rare book. Very Good.  £495

 

8380 Gillman P. & L. THE WILDEST DREAM Mallory - His Life and Conflicting Passions  Headline.  2000 1st.  pp306.  12pp. of b/w illus. Signed by the Author. Very Good -. in dw £25

 

8375 Hall L. DEAD LUCKY. Life After Death on Mount Everest.  Tarcher/Penguin.  2007 1st. U.S.  pp309.  16pp of cold. illus. sketch map.  Near Fine -. in dw £15

 

8319 Marshall R. K2 LIES AND TREACHERY.   Carreg.  2009 1st.  pp232.  illus. signed by the author. New in dw £35

 

8265 Noyce W. MICHAEL ANGELO. A Poem in twelve parts, with Epilogue.  Heinemann. 1953 1st.  pp71.  illus. by Richard Taylor.  Near Fine -. in dw £95

 

8294 Noyce W. ASCENT OF EVEREST 1953.   Himalayan Committee.  1953 1st.  pp16.  The scarce illustrated 'booklet' published to accompany the Everest Lectures, with a message from Prince Philip. Patron, British Mount Everest Expedition, 1953. Not in 'Neate'. The FIRST edition which has 2 extra full page illus. 'Ice pinnacle on the Khumbu Glacier' and 'Lowe on the ridge from the South Col en route to the final camp'. These are replaced by further advertisements in the subsequent edition. SIGNED by George Band and Michael Westmacott. Near Fine.  £185

 

8311 Shipton E. BLANK ON THE MAP.   Hodder & Stoughton. 1938 1st.  pp280.  frontis. 49 illus. 3 maps [1 fold.] Bip Pares illus. head and tail pieces. orig. cloth. Near Fine. in laser copy dw £495

 

8347 Skrede W. ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD.   Staples Press.  1954 1st.  pp255.  21 illus. e.p. maps. sp. faded. Very Good -.  £35

 

8444 Tatchell Mac THE CONQUEST OF MOUNT EVEREST. Hillary and Tensing within sight of their goal.  Macmillan's History Pictures.  1953 1st.  cold. pictorial poster for schools.    

 

8409 Terray L. CONQUISTADORS OF THE USELESS. From the Alps to Annapurna.  Gollancz. 1963 1st.  pp351.  80 photos. sketch maps. covers faded. Good. in laser copy dw £55

 

8402 Tucker J. KANCHENJUNGA. foreword by Brig. Sir John Hunt.  Elek Books.  1955 1st.  pp224.  illus. and sketch maps. SIGNED by summiteers, George Band, Tony Streather and Norman Hardie*. cloth spot patches as usual. Very Good -. in laser copy dw £125

 

8448 Venables S. A SLENDER THREAD. Escaping disaster in the Himalaya.  Hutchinson.  2000 1st.  pp208.  cold. illus. Signed by the author. Fine. in dw £55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full List.
mountaineering links, books, clubs & mountaineers etc..

old Mountain paintings dipinti montagna tableaux montagne Mont Blanc Monte Bianco Cervin Dolomiti  http://www.mountainpaintings.org

 

The HIMALAYAN JOURNAL, The Records of The Himalayan Club.  1933 - 2008   many illus. and maps, diagrams &c. an almost complete set of this important journal. Some of the early ones have quite worn covers - coming from the library of Doug Scott.  Very Good overall. please ask for further details £1,200

Also available recent and current nos. Of The Himalayan Journal for sale.

 

Home.
1500 Books for sale.
Alps.
Dolomites.
Rare Engravings.
Himalaya.
Everest 1935.
British Climbing.
Guidebooks.
New Books.
latest arrivals.
Rare Books.
Edward Whymper.
Hillary & Tenzing.
search results.
mountaineering-books
The Himalayan Journal 2009
HOME.
Snow In The Kingdom Ed Webster Everest Mountaineering Books for sale

1 Adams A. and Newhall N. THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH.  Sierra Club. 1960 4th. pp90. many fine b/w photographic illus. by Ansell Adams and others. Folio. Exhibit-Format Series. Very Good -. £32

2 Ament P. & McCarty C. HIGH OVER BOULDER.  Pruett. Boulder. 1970 2nd. pp367. many illus. orig. wrappers. Very Good. £12

3 Amery L.S. IN THE RAIN AND THE SUN.  Hutchinson. 1946 1st. pp252. cold. frontis. 32 illus. sketch map. Very Good -. in dw £9

4 Anon. MOUNTAIN RESCUE AND CAVE RESCUE.  Mountain Rescue Committee. 1965 1st. pp64. sketches. maps. orig. wrappers. Near Fine. £12

5 Anon. NATURE'S WONDERS. Pictures of Remarkable Scenes in Foreign Lands. T. Nelson. 1867 1st. pp128. 21 plates inc. Gaurisankar 'the Highest Mountain in the World' orig. cloth gilt. Very Good. £65

6 Anon. STRANGE TALES OF PERIL AND ADVENTURE.  R.T.S. c1900 1st. pp332. frontis. 22 illus. inc. the Grand Mulets. pict. dec. cloth gilt. includes Mont Blanc and Whymper chapters. Very Good -. £35

7 Ashenden [Nowill, Sidney Edward] THE MOUNTAINS OF MY LIFE. Journeys in Turkey and the Alps. William Blackwood. 1954 1st. pp212. frontis. 27 illus. Near Fine. in dw £24

8 Azema M.A. THE CONQUEST OF FITZROY.  Andre Deutsch. 1957 1st. pp237. frontis. 18 illus. Very Good. in dw £30

9 Band G. ROAD TO RAKAPOSHI.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1955 1st. pp192. 47 illus. 4 maps. SIGNED by George BAND and Mike BANKS. Near Fine -. in dw £150

10 Band G. SUMMIT. 150 years of the Alpine Club. Collins. 2006 1st pp256. many cold. and b/w illus. and map diagrams. Signed by A.C. Presidents George Band, Tony Streather, Mike Westmacott, Chris Bonington, Doug Scott, Alan Blackshaw, Stephen Venables, Paul Braithwaite and by Charles Wylie, Charles Clarke, John Cleare, Bill Ruthven..... New in dw £250 (£100 to The Alpine Club Library)

11 Banks M. HIGH ARCTIC.  J.M. Dent. 1957 1st. pp276. 16pp. of photographs. cold. frontis. maps. SIGNED by Mike BANKS. Near Fine. in dw £45

12 Banks M. MOUNTAINEERING FOR BEGINNERS.  Seeley, Service & Co. 1977 1st. pp92. 37 illus. cold. pict. boards. Near Fine. £12

13 Banks M. RAKAPOSHI.  Secker & Warburg. 1959 1st. pp238. cold. frontis. 35 illus. 3 maps. SIGNED by George Band. Fine. in dw £65

14 Banks M. SNOW COMMANDO.  Burke. 1961 1st. pp192. 10 illus. and text drawings. SIGNED by Mike BANKS. Near Fine. in dw £45

15 Barker R. THE LAST BLUE MOUNTAIN. With a foreword by Sir John Hunt. Chatto & Windus. 1959 1st. pp212. 22 illus. 3 maps & diagrams. SIGNED by Ralph BARKER, Tony STREATHER and John HUNT. Near Fine. in laser copy dw £180

16 Barnes M. THE MOUNTAIN WORLD.  George Allen & Unwin. 1953 - 69  10 volumes complete with all maps and illus. from the library of Malcolm Barnes editor of the Mountain World. last 4 in Very Good. in dw £250

17 Barry J. THE GREAT CLIMBING ADVENTURE.  Oxford Illustrated Press. 1985 1st. pp251. cold. illus. Very Good. in dw £15

18 Bauer P. HIMALAYAN QUEST. The German Expeditions to Siniolchum, Nanga Parbat Nicholson & Watson. 1938 1st. pp150. 96 plates. 3 maps. Near Fine -. in dw £65

19 Bauer P. KANCHENJUNGA CHALLENGE.  William Kimber. 1955 1st. pp202. frontis. 11 illus. e.p. maps. Foreword by Brigadier Sir John Hunt. owner bookplate. Near Fine -. in dw £60

20 Baughan B.E. THE FINEST WALK IN THE WORLD.  Whitcombe & Tombs. [1927] 3rd. pp52. frontis. 21 illus. map. orig. velvet calf. worn. Very Good -. £28

21 Bechtold F. NANGA PARBAT ADVENTURE. A Himalayan Expedition. John Murray. 1935 1st. pp93. 80 plates. 3 maps. insc. by Iain H. Ogilvie. Very Good. £25

22 Bhanja Dr. K.C. DARJEELING AT A GLANCE.  Oxford Book & Stationery Co. 1942 2nd. pp153. 12 illus. orig. printed paper wrappers. Very Good. £28

23 Boardman P. THE SHINING MOUNTAIN. Two men on Changabang's West Wall. Hodder & Stoughton. 1978 1st. pp192. 12 cold. & 15 b/w illus. 2 diagrams. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON. Near Fine. in dw £60

24 Boell J. HIGH HEAVEN.  Elek. 1947 1st. pp126. 32 photos. 10 diagrams. Very Good. in dw £12

25 Bohn D. GLACIER BAY. The Land and the Silence. Sierra Club. 1967 1st. pp165. many fine coloured and b/w photographic plates. e.p. map. Exhibit-Format Series. Very Good -. in dw £45

26 Bonington C. ANNAPURNA SOUTH FACE.  Cassell. 1971 1st. pp334. 60 cold. illus. panorama. 2 maps. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON. Very Good. in dw £55

27 Bonington C. et al. CHANGABANG.  Heinemann. 1975 1st. pp118. cold. and b/w illus. SIGNED by Chris Bonington. stain on front of Very Good. in dw £55

28 Bonington C. I CHOSE TO CLIMB.  Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1975 5th. pp207. frontis. 43 illus. SIGNED by Chris Bonington and John CLEARE. Near Fine. in dw £75

29 Bonington C. KONGUR. China's Elusive Summit. Hodder & Stoughton. 1982 1st. pp224. very many cold. & b/w plates. etc. SIGNED by Michael Ward, Chris Bonington, Jim Curran, Charles Clarke and Jim Milledge,. Fine. in dw £185

30 Bonington C. MOUNTAINEER. Thirty Years of Climbing on the World's Great Peaks.  Diadem.  1990 rpt. pp192. many cold. illus.  Very Good. in dw £18

31 Bonington C. THE NEXT HORIZON. Autobiography II. Victor Gollancz. 1973 1st. pp304. cold. & many b/w plates. maps & diagrams. SIGNED by Chis BONINGTON. Fine. in dw £60

32 Bonington C. & Knox-Johnson R. SEA, ICE AND ROCK.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1st. pp143. many cold. and b/w plates. New in dw £14

33 Bonney T.G. VOLCANOES. Their Structure and Significance. John Murray. 1899 1st. pp351. 13 plates inc. map and 21 text. illus. orig. cloth gilt dull. pres. stamp copy from the Publisher. Very Good -. £40

34 Bourdillon J. VISIT TO THE SHERPAS.  Collins. 1956 1st. pp256. frontis. 11 illus. sp. faded. inscribed by the AUTHOR to Colonel Viney. Near Fine -. in dw £45

35 Bowie N. MICK BOWIE. The Hermitage Years.  A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1969 1st. pp195. illus. and e.p. maps Fine. in dw £16

36 Bowman W.E. THE ASCENT OF RUM DOODLE.  Max Parrish. 1956 1st. pp141. 16 illus. in photogravure. Near Fine. in dw £70

37 Boyd E.S. MANY COLOURED MOUNTAINS AND SOME SEAS BETWEEN.  John Long. 1911 1st. pp259. cold. frontis. and 7 illus. lacks f.e.p. orig. cloth gilt. sp. faded. SIGNED copy from the Author. 1912. Very Good -. £45

38 Bremer-Kamp C. LIVING ON THE EDGE.  David & Charles. 1987 1st. pp213. cold. illus. maps. diagrams. SIGNED by George Band who made the 1st ascent with Joe Brown in 1955. Fine. in dw £65

39 Brongersma L.D. TO THE MOUNTAINS OF THE STARS.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1962 1st. pp318. 48 cold. and b/w plates. 23 drawings and maps. Near Fine. in dw £30

40 Brontman L. ON TOP OF THE WORLD. The Soviet Expedition to the North Pole 1937. Victor Gollancz. 1938 1st. pp420. frontis. 60 illus. fold. map. orig. cloth gilt. Very Good. £16

41 Brower K. EARTH AND THE GREAT WEATHER. The Brooks Range. Friends of the Earth. 1971 1st. pp188. 59 cold. plates. Exhibit-Format Series. Near Fine. in dw £35

42 Brown P. PICTURESQUE NEPAL.  Adam and Charles Black. 1912 1st. pp205. 2 cold. plates. 40 full page photo illus. map. orig. dec. cloth. f.e.p. missing. Very Good -. £45

43 Brown J. THE HARD YEARS. An Autobiography. Gollancz. 1969 3rd. pp256. frontis. 42 illus. SIGNED by George Band, Tony Streather and Norman Hardie who climbed Kangchenjunga with Joe Brown and by John Cleare. Near Fine. in dw £195

44 Brown P. TOURS IN SIKHIM AND THE DARJEELING DISTRICT.  W. Newman & Co. Ltd. 1944 4th. rev. and ed. with additions by Joan Townend.  pp188. frontis. contours & map. orig. printed paper wrappers. Very Good. £35

45 Bruce Hon. Brig.-Gen. C.G. HIMALAYAN WANDERER.  Maclehose. 1934 1st. pp309. frontis. 21 illus. orig. cloth. Near Fine. £125

46 Buhl H. LONELY CHALLENGE.  E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1956 1st. U.S.  pp318. illus. with photographs and maps. black cloth silver title. Fine -. in dw £95

47 Buhl H. NANGA PARBAT PILGRIMAGE. A Mountainer's Autobigraphy. Hodder & Stoughton. 1956 1st. pp360. illus. frontis. port. 3 maps. blue cloth. Very Good -. in laser copy dw £75

48 Burdsall R.L. MEN AGAINST THE CLOUDS. The Conquest of Minya Konka. John Lane. 1935 1st. pp272. frontis. 46 illus. 8 maps and charts. with original in rare but chipped and parts missing Near Fine -. in dw £145

49 Burlington Smith J. a group of 11 original photographic copyright prints [24 x 29 cms.] of Kangchenjunga (8) and Everest (3), by the famed photographer of Darjeeling from his negatives and apparently inscribed with titles, in his hand, on verso.  Darjeeling studio. c1910  rare and Good £245

50 Burlington Smith J. KANGCHENJUNGA AND THE SNOWY RANGE. Photographic Postcard Darjeeling. c1910  b/w image 8 x 13 cms. SIGNED by George Band on verso. Very Good.

51 Burns W.C., Shuttleworth F. and Wright J.E.B. A SHORT MANUAL OF MOUNTAINEERING TRAINING.  The Mountaineering Association. 1951 2nd. pp64.  orig. pict. wrappers. Very Good. £15

52 Busk D. THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1946 1st. pp274. 67 illus. 4 maps. [fold.] Near Fine. in dw £15

53 Busk D. THE FOUNTAIN OF THE SUN. Unfinished Journeys in Ethiopia and the Ruwenzori. Max Parrish. 1957 1st. pp240. cold. frontis. 24 cold. illus., 20 b.w., 4 maps. Near Fine. in dw £28

54 Cameron I. MOUNTAIN OF THE GODS.  Century Publishing. 1984 1st. pp248. with many b.w. and cold. illus. maps, diagrams. Fine. in dw £24

55 Candler E. ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD.  Cassell and Co. 1919 1st. pp278. frontis. 35 illus. map. orig. pict. cloth. Very Good -. £55

56 Cannan J. ITHURIELS' HOUR.  Hodder and Stoughton. 1933 rpt. Feb. pp320. Himalayan mountaineering novel. ex-lib. r.s.m. f.e.p. missing. torn and partly missing Very Good -. in dw £24

57 Carl L. and Petit J. TEFEDEST. Journey to the Heart of the Sahara.  George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1954 1st. pp253. frontis. illus. 2 maps. ex-lib. labels of The Geographical Association. Very Good -. in dw £14

58 Case R.O. & V. LAST MOUNTAINS. The Story of the Cascades. Binford & Mort, Portland Or. 1945 1st. pp236. 16 pages of photographs. Near Fine. in dw £15

59 Casewit C.W. THE MOUNTAIN WORLD.  Random House. U.S. 1976 1st. pp251. very many cold. and b/w illus. Very Good. in dw £10

60 Cave A. LEARNING TO BREATHE.  Hutchinson. 2005 1st. pp276 2 sections of cold. photos. 2 maps. signed by the author. Joint winner of the Boardman Tasker prize 2005. New in dw

61 Chapman F.S. LIGHTEST AFRICA.  Chatto & Windus. 1955 1st. pp288. 23 cold. plates & frontis. 16 mono plates. map. Near Fine. in dw £14

62 Chapman F.S. LIVING DANGEROUSLY.  Chatto & Windus. 1953 3rd. pp190. frontis. 14 plates. 2 maps.  Very Good. £8

63 Chapman F.S. MEMOIRS OF A MOUNTAINEER. Helvellyn to Himalaya & Lhasa: The Holy City. Chatto & Windus. 1951 rpt. pp446. illus. fold. map. Very Good. in dw £8

64 Chapman F.S. NORTHERN LIGHTS. British Arctic Air-Route Expedition. Chatto & Windus. 1932 1st. pp304. with maps and 64 pages of plates. orig. cloth gilt. sp. faded and label nicked.. Very Good -. £45

65 Clark R.W. A PICTURE HISTORY OF MOUNTAINEERING.  Hulton Press. 1956 1st. over 350 photo illus. signed by George Lowe (see illus. 318.) Near Fine -. in dw £85

66 Clark R.W. MEN, MYTHS & MOUNTAINS.  Weidenfeld. 1976 1st. pp292. photographs, engravings and maps. Near Fine. in dw £12

67 Clark L. THE MARCHING WIND.  Hitchinson. 1955 1st. pp347. 32 illus. 3 maps. Good. £8

68 Clark S. THE PUMA'S CLAW. The Cambridge Andean Expedition. Adventurers Club. 1959  pp223. cold. frontis. illus. 4 maps. SIGNED by Simon Clark, Kim Meldrum & John HUNT. Near Fine -. in dw £145

69 Clark R.W. THE TRUE BOOK ABOUT MOUNTAINEERING.  Frederick Muller. 1957 1st. pp143. frontis. and 12 illus. by F. Stocks May. ex-lib. label. Very Good -. in dw £14

70 Cleare J. MOUNTAINEERING.  Blandford Press. 1980 1st. pp169. 71 cold. photos. SIGNED by John CLEARE. Fine. in dw £25

71 Cleare J. MOUNTAINS.  Macmillan. 1975 1st. pp256. many cold. and b/w photos. SIGNED by John CLEARE. Near Fine. in dw £30

72 Cleare J. THE WORLD GUIDE TO MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAINEERING.  Mayflower. 1979 1st. pp208. U.S. many maps and colour & b/w photos. SIGNED by John CLEARE. Fine. in dw £35

73 Connor H.E. (Ed.) MOUNT COOK NATIONAL PARK.  M.C.N.P.B. 1966 4th. rev. pp40. illus. fold map. cold. pict. wrappers. Near Fine. £12

74 Conway Sir Martin. THE BOLIVIAN ANDES. A Record of Climbing & Exploration in the Cordillera Real in the Years 1898 and 1900. Harper & Brothers Publishers, London and New York. 1901 1st. pp252. frontis. and many illus. orig. cloth gilt, t.e.g., but small nos. in gilt at bottom of sp. and ex-lib. labels. Very Good -. £165

75 Corbett E.V. GREAT TRUE MOUNTAIN STORIES.  Arco. 1958 rpt. pp227. chapter XXIV 'Death of Art Gilkey' signed by Charles Houston, Bob Bates and Tony Streather. Very Good. in dw £165

76 Coverley-Price V. AN ARTIST AMONG MOUNTAINS.  Robert Hale. 1957 1st. pp231. 33 illus. from drawings by the Author. ex-R.C. Library. Very Good -. in dw £8

77 Davidson A. THE COLDEST CLIMB. The Winter Ascent of Mt. McKInley. The Bodley Head. 1970 1st. pp218. 16pp. of photographs. Near Fine. in dw £15

78 Desio A. LA CONQUISTA DEL K2. Seconda Cima Del Mondo. Garzanti. 1956 2nd. Italian. pp358. folding frontis. 97 photographs in colour and b/w and 14 maps and sketches. (1 fold.) in the text with the appendix. SIGNED by Achille Compagnoni, Pino Gallotti and Ugo Angelino. Very Good. in dw £185

79 Desmaison R. LES ANDES VERTIGINEUSES.  1980 1st. pp16. cold. illus. and advertisements. SIGNED by Rene Desmaison. cold. illus. magazine wrappers. Fine. £75

80 Devies L. HIMALAYA 1950.  Legrand et Fils. c1950? 1st. pp20. illus. magazine style. pict. covers. Near Fine. £25

81 Devies L. LE PILIER OUEST DU MAKALU.  C.A.F. ? 1971 1st. pp12. illus. magazine style with a printed notice for the film to be shown in Paris. Rare in original printed card covers. SIGNED by Yannick SEIGNEUR. Very Good. £75

82 Diemburger K. SUMMITS & SECRETS.  Allen & Unwin. 1971 1st. pp344. 78 illus. 8 maps & sketches. with bookplate of Anders Bolinder. Fine -. in dw £125

83 Dingle G. TWO AGAINST THE ALPS  Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1972 1st. pp153. illus. drawings and fold. map. Near Fine. in dw £26

84 Dingle G. WALL OF SHADOWS The New Zealand Jannu Adventure. H & S. 1976 1st. pp177. photographs. e.p. maps Near Fine. in dw £30

85 Dittert R., Chevalley G. & Lambert R. FORERUNNERS TO EVEREST. The Story of the Two Swiss Expeditions of 1952. Panther. 1956 rpt. pp236. 8 illus. p.b. cold. illus. wrappers. Very Good -. £6

86 Douglas J.S. SUMMITS OF ADVENTURE. The Story of Famous Mountain Climbs and Mountain Climbers. Fred. Muller Ltd. 1955 1st. pp227. 16 photographic illus. Very Good. in dw £14

87 Du Faur Freda. THE CONQUEST OF MOUNT COOK AND OTHER CLIMBS. An Account of Four Seasons' Mountaineering on the Southern Alps of New Zealand.  George Allen & Unwin. 1915 1st. pp250. frontis. and 48 illus. rebound in new matching buckram cloth, retaining original gilt spine labels. t.e.g. uncut. Near Fine -. £225

88 Duane D. EL CAPITAN.  Chronicle Books. 2000 1st. pp142. many illus in b/w. Fine. in dw £20

89 Dutton E.A.T. KENYA MOUNTAIN.  Jonathan Cape. 1930 new edn. pp218. with 56 full-page illustrations reproduced in collotype. 3 sketch maps and 1 cold. fold. re-cased in orig. buckram cloth, gilt which is rather grubby. Very Good -. £75

90 Dyhrenfurth G.O. TO THE THIRD POLE The History of the High Himalaya Werner Laurie. 1955 1st. pp233. 47 plates, map diagrams. Near Fine -. in dw £65

91 Evans C. KANGCHENJUNGA THE UNTRODDEN PEAK.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1956 1st. pp187. 5 cold. 32 mono plates. 2 maps. 5 diagrams. SIGNED by the first four summiteers, George BAND, Joe BROWN, Norman HARDIE (tipped in)*, Tony STREATHER and by John (Lord) HUNT and John JACKSON. in chipped and part missing Fine -. in dw £350

92 Evans C. ON CLIMBING.  Countryman Press. 1956 1st. U.S. pp191. 32 plates. 6 maps. Near Fine -. in dw £25

93 Farrer R. THE RAINBOW BRIDGE.  Edward Arnold. 1922 2nd. pp383. frontis. 15 illus. fold. map. orig. cloth gilt. uncut. Very Good. £95

94 Felzer R. HETCHY HETCHY. Northwest Yosemite Park.  Wilderness Press. Berkeley. 1983 2nd. pp86. illus. fold. map. Very Good. £5

95 Ferlet R. & Poulet G. ACONCAGUA FACE SUD.  1955 1st. pp8. illus. programme in French. orig. printed wrappers. signed by Adrien Dagory, one of the team members. Fine -. £65

96 Ferlet R. & Poulet G. ACONCAGUA: SOUTH FACE.  Constable & Co. Ltd. 1956 1st. pp209. frontis. illus. maps and diagrams. Fine -. in dw £45

97 Filippi F. de. RUWENZORI. An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy Constable & Co. 1908 1st. pp408. many plates, photos by Vittorio Sella. 3 cold. fold. maps. ex-lib. blue buckram with sp. nos. Very Good -. £265

98 Fisher H. FROM A TRAMP'S WALLET. A Life of Douglas William Freshfield. The Erskine Press. 2001 1st. pp307. photo. illus. sketch maps. engravings. New in dw £25

99 Fitz Gerald E.A. CLIMBS IN THE NEW ZEALAND ALPS. Being an Account of Travel and Discovery. T. Fisher Unwin. 1896 2nd. pp363. frontis. many illus. fold. map.(complete but sepated at some folds) in e.p. orig. red cloth gilt. some wear. t.e.g. uncut. Very Good -. £385

100 Fitz Gerald E.A. THE HIGHEST ANDES A Record of the First Ascent of Aconcagua... Methuen & Co. 1899 1st. pp390. 51 illus. panorama. 2 maps orig. cloth gilt, small nos. at bottom of sp. Near Fine -. £165

101 Fortescue W. MOUNTAIN MADNESS.  Blackwood. 1943 1st. pp176. frontis. 15 illus. Near Fine. in dw £14

102 Francis G. TEACH YOURSELF MOUNTAIN CLIMBING.  E.U.P. 1958 1st. pp192. 8 plates. 41 figs. Very Good. in dw £6

103 Franco J MAKALU.  Arthaud. 1955 1st. French edition. pp227. 30 cold. and b/w illus. 5 maps. orig. wrappers uncut and unopened. with the often missing 4 pp. extended description of illustrations loosely inserted. A superb Fine copy. in dw £150

104 Franco & Terray J. & L. AT GRIPS WITH JANNU.  Gollancz. 1967 1st. pp192. many illus. 4 maps. panoramic sketch. Near Fine. in dw £75

105 Freshfield D.W. ROUND KANGCHENJUNGA. A Narrative of Mountain Travel and Exploration. Edward Arnold. 1903 1st. pp373. frontispiece and panorama by Vittorio Sella. 40 plates. 3 maps, cold. fold. re-cased in orig. red dec. cloth gilt. rare. Near Fine. £595

106 Freshfield D.W. THE EXPLORATION OF THE CAUCASUS.  Edward Arnold. 1896 1st. pp278 & 290. 2 vols. 76 full page illus. by Vittorio Sella. fold. maps. panoramas. text illus. orig. dec. cloth gilt. t.e.g. uncut. both vols. recased with new spine cloth and original title blocks laid down. Near Fine -. £795

107 Freshfield D.W. THE EXPLORATION OF THE CAUCASUS.  Edward Arnold. 1902 2nd. pp278 & 295. 2 vols. frontispieces. text illus. by Vittorio Sella. maps. vignettes. orig. cloth gilt, rubbed. top & bottom sp. nicked. uncut. Very Good -. £545

108 Fuchs & Hillary V. & E. THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA. The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-8 Cassell & Co. 1958 1st. pp338. many cold. and b/w plates. 9 maps. SIGNED by Ed Hillary & George Lowe. Very Good. in dw £285

109 Gervis P. THIS IS KASHMIR.  Cassell. 1954 1st. pp330. 2 cold. plates and 24pp. of photos. Near Fine. in dw £24

110 Ghiglione P. HIMALAYA KARAKORAM. Le Grandi Montagne. Instituto Geografica De Agostini. 1946 1st. 40 plates after Sella, Ghiglione and Ponti photographs. printed photo illus. with K2 on the front wrapper. Very Good. £90

111 Gill M. MOUNTAIN MIDSUMMER. Climbing In Four Continents. Hodder & Stoughton. 1969 1st. pp220. illus. 10 maps. ex-lib. r.s.m. Good. in dw £10

112 Gillman P. & L. THE WILDEST DREAM Mallory - His Life and Conflicting Passions Headline. 2000 1st. pp306. 12pp. of b/w illus. Signed by the Author. Very Good -. in dw £25

113 Graham W.W. TRAVEL AND ASCENTS IN THE HIMALAYA.  Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society. 1884 1st pp429 - 448 extract from No. VIII Aug. 1884. loose in card covers. Very Good. £65

114 Guibaut A. TIBETAN VENTURE. In the Country of the Ngolo-Setas. John Murray. 1947 1st. pp206. 23 illus. 2 maps. uncut. Near Fine. in dw £20

115 Hagen T. NEPAL. The Kingdom in the Himalayas. Kummerly & Frey. Berne. 1961 1st. pp116 + 64. many cold. & b/w illus. Near Fine. in dw £28

116 Hall L. DEAD LUCKY. Life After Death on Mount Everest. Tarcher/Penguin. 2007 1st. U.S. pp309. 16pp of cold. illus. sketch map. Near Fine -. in dw £15

117 Hardie N. IN HIGHEST NEPAL. Our Life Among the Sherpas. George Allen & Unwin. 1957 1st. pp191. cold. frontis. 16 plates. sp. faded. signature of Norman Hardie tipped in. Very Good -. £45

118 Harper A.P. MEMORIES OF MOUNTAINS & MEN.  Simpson & Williams Ltd. 1946 1st. pp208. 39 illus. inc. double frontis. cloth faded as usual. Very Good -. £28

119 Harrer H. I COME FROM THE STONE AGE.  Hart-Davis. 1964 1st. pp256. 38 cold. and b/w illus. 5 text maps. Near Fine. in dw £30

120 Harrer H. SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET.  Hart-Davis. 1953 4th. pp288. cold. frontis. 28 plates. Near Fine. in dw £12

121 Haston D. IN HIGH PLACES.  Cassell. 1973 3rd. pp168. 17 illus. SIGNED by Joe BROWN, Chris BONINGTON and John CLEARE.. Very Good. in dw £175

122 Hattingh G. THE CLIMBER'S HANDBOOK.  New Holland. 1998 1st. pp158. illus. with cold. photos and diagrams. Fine. in dw £15

123 Heath, D. and Williams D.R. MAN AT HIGH ALTITUDE.  Churchill Livingstone. 1977 1st. pp292. text figs. Near Fine. in dw £18

124 Heim, A. and Gansser A. THE THRONE OF THE GODS. An Account of the First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas. Macmillan and Co. 1939 1st. pp233. 220 plates in photogravure. 18 text sketches. 11 musical items. 2 panoramas. 1 map. with some ex-library r.s.m. on title page. Very Good -. £80

125 Herrligkoffer K. NANGA PARBAT. Official Report of the Expedition of 1953. Elek Books. 1954 1st. pp254. 8 cold. plates & frontis. illus. maps. Foreword and SIGNED by John HUNT. Fine. in dw £80

126 Herzog M. ANNAPURNA PREMIER 8000.  Arthaud. 1958 rpt. pp293. 33 illus. cold. fold. map. SIGNED by Maurice Herzog. Near Fine. £120

127 Herzog M. ANNAPURNA. Conquest of the First 8000-metre Peak. Jonathan Cape. 1952 1st. pp288. cold. frontis. 27 illus. 9 maps. panorama. SIGNED by Maurice Herzog & Chris Bonington. cloth spotted. Near Fine. in dw £300

128 Herzog M. LA MONTAGNE.  Librairie Larousse. Paris. 1956 1st. pp476. very many cold. and b/w illus. SIGNED pres. copy from the Author. worn and torn Very Good -. in dw £75

129 Herzog M. & Ichac M. REGARDS VERS L'ANNAPURNA.  B. Arthaud. 1951 1st. pp96. 84 cold. & b/w illus. fold. map. cold. pict. covers. SIGNED by Maurice HERZOG. Near Fine -. in dw £135

130 Hillary Sir Edmund HIMALAYAN 50th. ANNIVERSARY CALENDAR  Himalayan Trust UK. 2002 1st. with 13 colour photographs by Sir Edmund Hillary, George Lowe, Alfred Gregory, Charles Wylie, George Band, Michael Westmacott, John Jackson, Rebecca Stephens, Tashi Tenzing, Sir Chrisian Bonington, Colin Monteath and Peter Hillary. ring bound, this calendar can be used to record special birthdays and anniversaries from year to year. All proceeds from the sale of this calendar go directly to this fine charity. ORDER QUICKLY BEFORE IT IS OUT OF PRINT! New £10

131 Hillary E. NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1975 1st. pp318. cold. and b.w. illus., maps & diagrams. Near Fine. in dw £14

132 Hillary E. THE BOYS' BOOK OF EXPLORATION.  Cassell & Co. 1962 3rd. pp196. frontis. port. 12 pages of illus. SIGNED by John Hunt and George Lowe. Near Fine. in dw £145

133 Hillary E. THE QUEEN HONOURS THE CONQUERERS OF EVEREST : A Royal Garden-Party and Government Reception. Illustrated London News. 1953 July 25.  p129. 5 illus., a single page signed by Ed Hillary (twice), John Hunt, Michael Ward, Mike Westmacott, Charles, Wylie, George Lowe and Jan Morris. A quite unique item. Very Good. £950

134 Hillary & Doig E. & D. HIGH IN THE THIN COLD AIR.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1963 1st. pp287. frontis. many illus. e.p. maps. SIGNED by George LOWE, Michael WARD and tipped in signature of Norman HARDIE. Heaton Cooper designed the Near Fine. in dw £125

135 Hinchliff T.W. OVER THE SEA AND FAR AWAY. being a Narrative of Wanderings Round the World. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1876 1st. pp416. 14 illustrations engraved on wood (inc. 2 of Yosemite). original green pict. dec. cloth gilt, but loose. uncommon. Very Good -. £125

136 Holmes P. MOUNTAINS AND A MONASTERY.  Geoffrey Bles. 1958 1st. pp183. illus. 2 maps. Very Good. in dw £24

137 Hooker J.D. and Ball J. JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN MAROCCO AND THE GREAT ATLAS.  Macmillan and Co. 1878 1st. pp489. full page and text wood engravings. fold. map. recased in orig. pict. dec. cloth gilt, but rubbed and dull. Very Good -. £280

138 Houston C. & Bates R. K2 THE SAVAGE MOUNTAIN.  Collins. 1955 1st. pp192. 22 illus. map. SIGNED by Achille COMPAGNONI and by Tony STREATHER with a bookplate of K2 designed by Dee Molenaar. Very Good -. in dw £245

139 Hunt Sir J. & Brasher C. THE RED SNOWS. An account of the British Caucasus Expedition 1958 Hutchinson. 1960 1st. pp176. cold. frontis. 25 illus. sketch map. Dedicated copy to Bernard Pierre from (Lord) John Hunt. SIGNED by George BAND. Fine. in dw £120

140 Huxley A. STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S MOUNTAINS.  Weidenfeld. 1962 1st. pp383. 16 cold. plates. over 100 illus. cold. maps. Near Fine. in dw £25

141 Izzard R. THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN ADVENTURE.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1955 1st. pp298. frontis. many illus. e.p. maps. SIGNED by John JACKSON who was on this expedition. Very Good -. £28

142 Izzard R. THE INNOCENT ON EVEREST.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1955 1st. pp256. frontis. many illus. Very Good -. £14

143 Jackson J. MORE THAN MOUNTAINS.  George C. Harrap. 1955 1st. pp213. cold. frontis. 48 illus. 6 drawings and maps. Very Good -. in dw £40

144 Jackson M. THE TURKISH TIME MACHINE.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1966 1st. pp159. 17 illus. e.p. maps. Near Fine. in dw £25

145 Jackson M. and Stark E. TENTS IN THE CLOUDS. The First Women's Himalayan Expedition. Collins.  1956 1st. pp255. illus. 5 maps.  Near Fine. in dw £24

146 Johnson A. SIR EDMUND HILLARY. An Extraordinary Life. Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 2005 1st. pp232. many cold. and b/w illus. signed by Chris Bonington, Mike Westmacott, Paul Braithwaite, Rebecca Stephens, Ang Rita Sherpa, George Band, Ed Cotter and Tony Astill. New in dw £150

147 Kain C. WHERE THE CLOUDS CAN GO. Edited, with additional chapters by J.Monroe Thorington. Charles T. Branford Co. Boston. 1954 rpt.  pp456. frontis and 28, mostly half page illus. Very Good. £60

148 Kapadia (Hon. Ed.) Harish THE HIMALAYAN JOURNAL  O.U.P. for The Himalayan Club. 2006 1st. pp280. many illustrations in col. and b/w.. vol. 62. other journals from previous years also available. prices from New £25

149 Kauffman A.J. and Putnam W.L. THE GUIDING SPIRIT.  Footprint. 1986 1st. pp256. illus. New in dw £10

150 Kaulback R. SALWEEN.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1938 1st. pp331. frontis. 28 illus. 3 maps. but bound in T.B.C. cloth. Very Good. £30

151 Kawaguchi The Shramana Ekai. THREE YEARS IN TIBET.  Theosophical Publishing Society, Madras. 1909 1st. pp719. frontispiece and 10 plates. 63 text illus. fold. map at end repaired. Finely rebound in half leather, dec. gilt compartments, 5 raised bands and retaining original printed wrappers. Very Good -. £395

152 Keaney M. MOUNTAINS OF HEAVEN. Travel in the Tian Shan Mountains, 1913. by Charles Howard-Bury. Hodder & Stoughton. 1990 1st. pp176. 19 illus. 2 maps. New in dw £12

153 Key C.E. THE STORY OF 20TH. CENTURY EXPLORATION.  Harrap. 1939 rpt. pp286. 16 illus. 12 maps. Very Good -. £8

154 King C. MOUNTAINEERING IN THE SIERRA NEVADA.  Sampson Low. 1872 1st. pp292.  very nice half calf, marbled boards. Near Fine -. £195

155 Kingdon Ward Capt. F. A RIVER OF MYSTERY. (The Salween River). Ward, Lock & Co. c1925 1st. pp19. 18 illus. photographs. The Salween River extract from a Boy's Annual bound in marbled boards. Near Fine. £35

156 Kingdon-Ward F. PLANT HUNTER'S PARADISE.  Jonathan Cape. 1937 rare Proof copy. pp347. not illustrated. orig. printed wrappers. Very Good -. £80

157 Kingdon-Ward F. PLANT HUNTING ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD.  Victor Gollancz. 1930 1st. pp383. frontis. 14 illus. spine faded. Very Good -. £145

158 Knowlton E. THE NAKED MOUNTAIN.  The Junior Literary Guild. 1934  pp335. frontis. illus. 2 plans. Very Good -. in dw £40

159 Kogan G. & Leininger N. THE ASCENT OF ALPAMAYO. French-Belgian Expedition to the Cordillera Blanca George C. Harrap. 1954 1st. pp134. cold. frontis. many illus. 6 maps. Near Fine. in dw £20

160 Kohli M.S. LAST OF THE ANNAPURNAS.  Minsitry of Education. Dehli. 1962 1st. pp143. cold. & b/w illus. diagrams, maps. illus. rare. Fine -. in dw £85

161 Kohli M.S. NINE ATOP EVEREST. Story of the Indian ascent. Orient Longmans. 1969 1st. pp384. 56 art plates in colour and monochrome. Near Fine. in dw £45

162 Kolb F. HIMALAYA ADVENTURE.  Lutterworth Press. 1959 1st. pp148. 15 plates. 3 maps. sp. faded. Very Good -. £14

163 Kolb F. HIMALAYA VENTURE.  Lutterworth Press. 1959 1st. pp146. 15 plates. 3 maps. Very Good -. in dw £18

164 Kurz M. CHRONIQUE HIMALAYENNE. L'age d'or 1940 - 1955. Fondation Suisse Pour Explorations Alpines. 1959 1st. Zurich. pp559. avec 69+18 planches d'illustration, 15 esquisses + 8 cartes orographiques et une esquisse perspective et itineraire. 2 volumes inc. the supplement which is no. 11 of 600 copies. from the library of Malcom Barnes, editior of the Mountain World series. Very Good. £150

165 Kurz M. (ed.) THE MOUNTAIN WORLD.  Allen & Unwin. 1953 1st. pp220. many illus. 12 maps and sketches. Very Good. £12

166 Lakeman T. OF HILLS.  Chapman & Hall. 1948 1st. 32 photographs. Very Good. in dw £9

167 Lambert R. & Kogan C. WHITE FURY. Gaurisankar and Cho Oyu. Hurst & Blackett. 1956 1st. pp176. 21 photos. sketch map.  Very Good -. £24

168 Languepin J -J. HIMALAYA PASSION CRUELLE. Expedition francaise a la Nanda Devi 1951 Flammarion. 1955 1st. pp234. illus. sketches. printed wrappers. uncut. Very Good. £25

169 Lee C. ON EDGE. the life & climbs of Henry Barber. A.M.C. 1982 1st.  pp291. illus. Fine -. in dw £15

170 Leydet F. GRAND CANYON.  Sierra Club. 1964 1st. pp176. many fine coloured and b/w photographic plates. e.p. map. Exhibit-Format Series. Very Good. £45

171 Ley-Wilson E. THE HIMALAYAN SHUFFLE.  Lochar Publishing. 1992 1st. pp240. cold. & b.w. illus. Near Fine. in dw £15

172 Longstaff T. THIS MY VOYAGE.  Charles Scribner's Sons. 1950 1st. U.S.  pp324. frontis. 22 illus. 15 maps. uncut. Very Good. £30

173 MacDonald POLITICAL OFFICER     

174 MacInnes H. CLIMB TO THE LOST WORLD.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1974 1st. pp224. 10 cold. illus. many b/w. SIGNED by Chris BONINGTON. Very Good -. £45

175 Mackenzie M. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF MALLORY AND IRVINE. The Wildest Dream. John Murray. 2009 1st. pp248. cold. illus. New in dw £20

176 Majrani M. HIMALAYAS.  Swan Hill Press. 1994 1st. pp144. many fine full page coloured illus.  Near Fine. in dw £35

177 Mannering G.E. WITH AXE AND ROPE IN THE NEW ZEALAND ALPS.  Longmans, Green. 1891 1st. pp189. frontis. 17 illus. cold. fold. map. re-cased in orig. dec cloth gilt. Very Good -. £245

178 Manning H. THE NATIONAL PARKS OF THE NORTHWEST.  Superior. Seattle. 1976 1st. pp184. many cold. & b/w illus. Near Fine. in dw £25

179 Maraini F. WHERE FOUR WORLDS MEET. Hindu Kush, 1959. Hamish Hamilton. 1965 2nd. pp290. 163 cold. & mono illus. e.p. and 4 maps. Near Fine. in dw £32

180 Marshall R. K2 LIES AND TREACHERY.  Carreg. 2009 1st. pp232. illus. with signature of Walter Bonatti tipped in. New in dw £120

181 Marshall H. MEN AGAINST EVEREST.  Country Life. 1954 1st. pp74. frontis. illus. 2 maps. SIGNED by John Hunt, Ed Hillary, George Band, George Lowe, Michael Westmacott, Charles Wylie and Michael Ward. Near Fine. in dw £750

182 Marty S. MEN FOR THE MOUNTAINS.  M & S 2000 trade p.b. pp312.  SIGNED by the author. New £12

183 Marty S. SWITCHBACKS. True Stories from the Canadian Rockies. M & S 2001 trade p.b. pp316.  SIGNED by the author. New £12

184 Mason K. ABODE OF SNOW. A History of Himalayan Mountaineering and Exploration. E. P. Dutton. 1955 1st. U.S. pp372. 21 illus. 16 maps and diagrams. SIGNED by George Band, Michael Ward, Charles Wylie, George Lowe and Mike Westmacott (Everest 1953). Near Fine. in dw £245

185 Masters J. FAR, FAR THE MOUNTAIN PEAK.  Michael Joseph. 1957 May.  pp415. 2nd. imp. before publication. classic Himalayan/Matterhorn novel. Near Fine -. in dw £18

186 McCormick A.D. AN ARTIST IN THE HIMALAYAS  T. Fisher Unwin. 1895 1st. pp306. illus. by over 100 original sketches made on the journey. fold. map of the Kingdom of Kashmir. orig. pict. cloth gilt. sp. darkened. t.e.g. uncut. label and r.s.m. of ABM of S.A.C. A rare book. Very Good -. £295

187 McMorris W.B. THE REAL BOOK ABOUT MOUNTAIN CLIMBING.  Garden City Books, N.Y. 1958 de-luxe. pp215. illus. by Albert Orbaan. 'gripping' Near Fine. in dw £16

188 Mehta A. HIMALAYA. Encounters with Eternity.  Thames and Hudson. 1985 1st. 77 colour photographs. introduction by Maurice Herzog.  Fine. in dw £30

189 Mehta S. and Kapadia H. EXPLORING THE HIDDEN HIMALAYA.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1990 1st. pp182. many illus. in colour and b/w.  New £25

190 Meyers G. YOSEMITE CLIMBER.  Diadem. 1979 1st. pp96. 64 cold. 18 b/w plates. cold. photo. boards. Near Fine -. £35

191 Migot A. TIBETAN MARCHES.  Rupert Hart-Davis. 1955 3rd. pp288. illus. and maps. Near Fine. in dw £18

192 Mills J. AIRBORNE TO THE MOUNTAINS.  H. Jenkins. 1961 1st. pp202. 44 photo illus. e/p maps. Near Fine. in dw £15

193 Mills J. AIRBORNE TO THE MOUNTAINS.  Jenkins. 1961 1st. pp202. 44 plates. e.p maps. Near Fine. in dw £10

194 Mitchell E. AUSTRALIA'S ALPS.  Angus & Robertson. 1946 1st. pp185. frontis. 56 photo illus. sketch map. sp. faded. mainly ski-ing. Very Good -. £18

195 Moffat G. RAGE.  St. Martin's. U.S. 1990 1st. pp208. Fiction. map. Fine. in dw £10

196 Monahan R.S. MOUNT WASHINGTON REOCCUPIED.  Stephen Daye Press, Brattleboro. 1933 1st. pp270. 50 illus. orig. grey pict. illus. cloth. Fine. £65

197 Morris J. A WINTER IN NEPAL.  Rupert Hart-Davis. 1963 1st. pp232. frontis. 45 illus. map. Very Good. in dw £16

198 Morris J. HIRED TO KILL.  Hart-Davis. 1960 1st. pp272. 3 maps Very Good -. £18

199 Morse R. CANADA/THE MOUNTAINS.  McClelland and Stewart. 1978 1st. pp128. many cold. & b/w illus. Near Fine. in dw £35

200 Moules L.C.J. THREE MILES HIGH. Northward to Tibet. Christian Lit. Crus. 1951 3rd. pp117. frontis. 8 b/w photo illus. maps. coloured pictorial Very Good. in dw £10

201 Mount Everest 1953 EXTREME ENDEAVOURS. Royal Mail First Day Cover. Royal Mail, Tallents House, Edinburgh. 29.4.2003  cold illus. envelope with Everest 1st. class stamp SIGNED by George Lowe (who took the photograph of Hillary and Tenzing depicted on the stamp) and by Michael Ward, George Band, Charles Wylie, Mike Westmacott and Jan Morris, the Times correspondent on Everest 1953. Fine £300

202 Muir John THE MOUNTAINS OF CALIFORNIA  T. Fisher Unwin. 1894 1st. pp381. frontis. and illustrations. orig. pict. cloth gilt. t.e.g. reamins of ex-lib. lable on front pastedown. Very Good -. £220

203 Mulgrew P. NO PLACE FOR MEN.  Nicholas Vane. 1965 rpt. pp199. illus. diagrams. b/plate on e.p. Near Fine. £10

204 Naess A. TIRICH MIR The Norwegian Himalayan Expedition Hodder & Stoughton. 1952 1st. pp192. frontis. 56 illus. 3 maps signed by Tony Streather. Near Fine -. in dw £125

205 Nansen F. FARTHEST NORTH. The Norwegian Polar Expedition. George Newnes. 1898  pp480 + 456. illustrated throughout with numerous b/w illustrations from photographs and drawings. cold. frontis. fold. cold. map. orig. cold. gilt. pict. cloth worn. Good. £60

206 Nansen F. THE FIRST CROSSING OF GREENLAND.  Longmans, Green, and Co. 1890 1st. pp510 + 509 complete with maps and numerous illustrations. a good copy in original cloth, t.e. silvered. worn and foxed. vol. I sp. relaid. vol. II sp. split. better copies are priced £500 - £1000 by some. Good. £225

207 Navarra F. THE FORBIDDEN MOUNTAIN.  MacDonald. 1956 1st. pp176. frontis. 18 illus. maps. Near Fine. in dw £26

208 Neate W.R. MOUNTAINEERING AND ITS LITERATURE. A descriptive bibliography of selected works published in the English language, 1744-1976. Cicerone Press. 1978 1st. pp165. frontis. illus. maps. now scarce. Fine. in dw £65

209 Neve E.F. A CRUSADER IN KASHMIR. Being the Life of Dr. Arthur Neve. Seeley Service. 1928  pp218. 9 illus. Very Good -. £24

210 Noyce W. ASCENT OF EVEREST 1953.  Himalayan Committee. 1953 1st. pp16. The scarce illustrated 'booklet' published to accompany the Everest Lectures, with a message from Prince Philip. Patron, British Mount Everest Expedition, 1953. Not in 'Neate'. The FIRST edition which has 2 extra full page illus. 'Ice pinnacle on the Khumbu Glacier' and 'Lowe on the ridge from the South Col en route to the final camp'. These are replaced by further advertisements in the subsequent edition. SIGNED by George Band and Michael Westmacott. Near Fine. £185

211 Noyce W. MICHAEL ANGELO. A Poem in twelve parts, with Epilogue. Heinemann. 1953 1st. pp71. illus. by Richard Taylor. Near Fine -. in dw £95

212 Noyce W. MOUNTAINS AND MEN.  Geoffrey Bles. 1954 2nd. pp160. frontis. 16 plates. 4 maps. SIGNED by Joe BROWN and Charles WYLIE (Everest 1953). Near Fine. in dw £135

213 Noyce W. SOUTH COL. One Man's Adventure on the Ascent of Everest 1953. Heinemann. 1954 Proof copy. pp299. 16 line drawings by A.J. Veilhan who designed the dust wrapper for the book. 5 maps. but photo illus. not published in this edition. SIGNED by Ed Hillary. John Hunt. George Band. Michael Ward (2). George Lowe. Jan Morris. Alfred Gregory. Michael Westmacott. Charles Wylie and Joe Brown. Near Fine.

214 Noyce W. THE GODS ARE ANGRY.  Heinemann. 1957 1st. pp198. Novel about Changma the 26,410 Himalayan 'Everest'. SIGNED by Charles Wylie, Mike Westmacott, Michael Ward, George Band and George Lowe. Fine. in dw

215 Noyce W. THE SPRINGS OF ADVENTURE.  John Murray. 1958 1st. pp240. 21 illus. SIGNED by Mike Westmacott, Charles Wylie, George Band and George Lowe. Very Good. in dw £240

216 Noyce W. TO THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. Ascent of an Unexplored 25,000er in the Karakoram. Heinemann. 1962 1st. pp183. 19 photos. 3 maps. with an appendix by Don Whillans. SIGNED by Sandy Cavenagh, the Expedition Doctor. Fine -. in dw £45

217 Nunlist H. SPITSBERGEN. The Story of the 1962 Swiss-Spitsbergen Expedition Nicholas Kaye. 1966 1st. pp191. 48 illus. 5 maps. Near Fine. in dw £16

218 O'Kane W.C. TRAILS AND SUMMITS OF THE GREEN MOUNTAINS.  Houghton Mifflin. U.S. 1926 1st. pp372. 11 maps and 24 illus. Very Good. £20

219 Orme E. MOUNTAIN MAGIC.  Rich & Cowan. n.d. 1st. pp80. illus. e.p. route map. Very Good -. £12

220 Pallis M. PEAKS AND LAMAS.  Cassell. 1940 2nd. pp428. cold. plate, 95 photogravure illus. 3 maps.  Very Good -. £40

221 Pallis M. THE WAY AND THE MOUNTAIN.  Peter Owen. 1961 2nd. pp216. cold. frontis. 17 illus. Near Fine. in dw £18

222 Pascoe J. EXPLORATION NEW ZEALAND.  A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1971 1st. pp144. many illus. Near Fine. in dw £15

223 Pascoe J. THE MOUNTAINS THE BUSH & THE SEA.  Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1950 1st. pp96. 97 large plates. map. Very Good. in dw £24

224 Pascoe J. UNCLIMBED NEW ZEALAND. Alpine Travel in the Canterbury and Westland Ranges, Southern Alps. George Allen & Unwin. 1950 2nd. pp244. 34 illus. map.  Near Fine -. £24

225 Pearse R.O. BARRIER OF SPEARS. Drama of the Drakensburg. Howard Timmins. 1973 1st. pp304. cold. illus. maps and diagrams. uncommon. Near Fine. in dw £40

226 Peattie R. THE CASCADES.  The Vanguard Press. 1949 1st. pp417 31 illus. Very Good. £14

227 Peattie R. THE INVERTED MOUNTAINS.  The Vanguard Press. 1948 1st. pp390 33 illus. 2 maps. Very Good. £14

228 Peattie R. THE SIERRA NEVADA.  The Vanguard Press. 1947 1st. pp398 26 illus. Very Good. £14

229 Perla R.I. and Martinelli, M. Jr. AVALANCHE HANDBOOK.  U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. 1978 Nov. rev. pp254. 228 figs. in text. pict. wrappers. Very Good. £15

230 Pierre B. A MOUNTAIN CALLED NUN KUN.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1955 1st. pp189. 20 illus. 5 maps and diagrams. Near Fine. in dw £24

231 Pierre B. UNE MONTAGNE NOMMEE NUN-KUN.  Amiot * Dumont. 1955 1st. pp199. illus. maps. long inscribed pres. copy SIGNED by B. Pierre . Near Fine. in dw £85

232 Poole M.C. THE LOVE OF MOUNTAINS.  Octopus. 1980 1st. pp96. many cold. illus. Near Fine. in dw £8

233 Post A. and LaChapelle E.R. GLACIER ICE.  Mountaineers. 1971 1st. pp110. 130 photo illus. ex-lib. r.s.m. large format. Very Good -. in dw £18

234 Rebuffat G. MONT BLANC TO EVEREST.  Thames & Hudson. 1965 1st. pp158. 69 photos. in mono. & 8 in colour. Very Good -. £25

235 Reed A.H. THE MILFORD TRACK.  A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1972 2nd. rpt. pp48. illus. map. pict. wrappers. Near Fine. £12

236 Richmond W.K. CLIMBER'S TESTAMENT.  Alvin Redman. 1950 1st. pp246. 36 plates. Very Good. £12

237 Roberts D. ESCAPE ROUTES. Further Adventure Writings. The Mountaineers. 1997 1st.  pp267.  New in dw £17

238 Roberts D. MOUNTAIN OF MY FEAR.  Souvenir Press. 1969 1st. pp157. 23 illus. 4 maps. Very Good. in dw £14

239 Roberts D. TRUE SUMMIT. What really happened on Maurice Herzog's first legendary ascent of Annapurna. Constable. 2000 1st. pp239. illus. New in dw £15

240 Roberts J. ASCENT OF MACHHAPUCHHARE 1957. signed Christmas Card from Jimmy Roberts 'Best wishes to Fell and Rock'..   a photograph of Annapurna I and Machhapuchhare from Pokhara. In an 'By Sea Mail' envelope with India stamp to 'R.G. Plint MM' inthe hand of Jimmy Roberts. Very Good. £175

241 Romm M. THE ASCENT OF MOUNT STALIN.  Lawrence and Wishart. 1936 1st. pp270. frontis. and 30 illus. fold. map. orig. blue cloth a little dull. Near Fine -. £95

242 Roscoe D.T. MOUNTAINEERING a manual for teachers & instructors.  Faber. 1976 1st. pp181. 24 illus. Near Fine. in dw £10

243 Roskelly J. NANDA DEVI. The Tragic Expedition.  Stackpole Books. 1987 1st. pp240. illus. 2 maps. New in dw £15

244 Rowe J. Lincoln KANGCHENJUNGA Yalung Face from Octang. A Limited Edition Fine Art Print [17" x 21"] from the original coloured pastel field study. Les Alpes Livres Fine Art. 1997 Ltd. Edition of 100 copies.  numbered and signed by the artist and signed by the first summiteers, George Band, Joe Brown, Norman Hardie and Tony Streather. New £220

245 Rowell G. MANY PEOPLE COME, LOOKING, LOOKING.  George Allen & Uwin. 1980 1st. pp164. many cold. plates and maps. from the library of Malcolm Barnes editor of the Mountain World. Near Fine. in dw £35

246 Rowell G. MOUNTAINS OF THE MIDDLE KINGDOM. Exploring the High Peaks of China and Tibet.  Century Publishing. 1985 1st. pp192. more than 80 colour photos and 48 b/w. map.  Near Fine. in dw £35

247 Royal Geographical Society Journals 1894 - various articles by Shipton, Tilman, Kingdon-Ward etc.     please ask

248 Russell S. MOUNTAIN PROSPECT.  Chatto & Windus. 1946 1st. pp248. frontis. 46 illus. 7 sketch maps. Fine. in dw £18

249 Sale R. MAPPING THE HIMALAYAS.  2009 1st. pp208. 44 maps of all the Pundit journeys, 16pp. colour photo. illus. and other b/w illus. softback housed in slipcase with maps. SIGNED by the author. New £75

250 Scanlan A.B. MOUNTAIN OF MAORILAND.  Thomas Avery & Sons. 1949 1st. pp115. 49 photo plates. Very Good -. £18

251 Scarr J. FOUR MILES HIGH.  Gollancz. 1966 1st. pp188. frontis. 45 illus. Near Fine. £22

252 Schmoe F. A YEAR IN PARADISE.  Harper & Bros. N.Y. 1959 1st. pp235. photographs and text drawings. scarce. Near Fine. in dw £30

253 Sella V. IMAGES DE L'HIMALAYA.  Alpina. 1942 1st. 40 photo illus. by Vittorio Sella, introduction by Jean Escarra. portfolio as published in orig. photo illus. wrappers. rare. Near Fine -. £120

254 Sella Vittorio K2. The second highest mountain in the world.  Instituto Di Fotografia Alpina "V. Sella". No.24 Biella Limited Edition print from the original negative of 1909. size 39.5 x 30 cms. with 12 signatures of the Italian team members, Graziosi, Marussi, Zanettin, Lombardi, Abram, Angelino, Floreanini, Gallotti, Rey, Solda, Bonatti, Compagnoni, Lacedelli, Viotti, Pagani, Fantin. but not those of Desio or Puchoz. from the successful first ascent of 1954 Very Good £1,500

255 Serraillier I. FLIGHT TO ADVENTURE. A Novel for Children. Jonathan Cape. 1947 1st. pp224. cold. frontis. illus. by drawings. Near Fine. in dw £25

256 Severn F. THE BLIND ROAD.  William Blackwood & Sons Ltd. 1938 1st. pp 442. e.p. sketch map of Pankang Frontier Tratcs, south of the main Himalayan Chain. fictional account of Younghusband journey. orig. cloth. Very Good. £18

257 Shipton E. BLANK ON THE MAP.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1938 1st. pp280. frontis. 49 illus. 3 maps [1 fold.] Bip Pares illus. head and tail pieces. orig. cloth. Near Fine. in laser copy dw £495

258 Shipton E.E. KARAKORAM, 1939.  The Royal Geographical Society. 1940 June. pp409-428 map. 2 panoramas & six photos. on a fold. plate. orig. blue printed wrappers. Near Fine. £35

259 Shipton E. MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY.  Hodder & Stoughton. [1950] 1st. pp224. frontis. 28 photos by the author. e.p. maps. sp. faded. ownershop signature of Sir Bernard Lovell. Near Fine -. in laser copy dw £65

260 Shipton E. NANDA DEVI.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1936 rpt. pp310. frontis. 26 plates. text drawings and e.p. map diagram by Bip Pares. orig. black cloth. SIGNED by Charles Warren who, with Shipton, found the body of Maurice Wilson on Everest in 1935. Very Good -. in laser copy dw £145

261 Shipton E. OUTWARD BOUND TRUST LIMITED. MEMORANDUM.  c1953  a single page. with Autographs of Everest Party for Miss Ward. signed by Members of the 1953 British Mount Everest Expedition, George LOWE, Charles WYLIE, Wilfred NOYCE, E.P. HILLARY, George BAND, M.H. WESTMACOTT, Michael WARD and by Eric SHIPTON who was the Warden at Eskdale Outward Bound School. Good. £1,200

262 Shipton E. THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. An Autobiography. Hodder & Stoughton. 1969 1st. pp286. 27 illus. 9 maps. Near Fine. in dw £35

263 Shipton E. TIERRA DEL FUEGO: The Fatal Lodestone. R.U. 1974  pp175. 16 illus. map. Fine. in dw £12

264 Shirakawa Y. HIMALAYAS.  Harry N. Abrams, Inc. N.Y. 1977  pp128. 71 full page colour, 8 b/w and 6 maps. some foxing. Near Fine -. in dw £30

265 Simpson J. DARK SHADOWS FALLING.  Jonathan Cape. 1997 1st. pp207. illus. e.p.'s. frontis. 26 col. illus.  New in dw £25

266 Simpson J. TOUCHING THE VOID.  Jonathan Cape. 2005 rpt. pp172. 21 cold. plates. 2 maps. New in dw £15

267 Skrede W. ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD.  Staples Press. 1954 1st. pp255. 21 illus. e.p. maps. sp. faded. Very Good -. £35

268 Slesser M. THE ANDES ARE PRICKLY. Travels in Peru with the Scottish Andean Expedition. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1966 1st. pp254. frontis. 31 illus. and 4 maps. Very Good -. in dw £18

269 Smeeton M. A TASTE OF THE HILLS.  Hart-Davis. 1961 1st. pp207. illus. and 5 maps. Very Good. in dw £15

270 Smith G.A. INTRODUCTION TO MOUNTAINEERING.  Yoseloff. 1957 1st. pp128. illus. Near Fine. in dw £8

271 Smith R. (Ed.) THE WINDING TRAIL.  Diadem Books. Ltd. 1981 1st. pp477. 55 plates. maps and text cartoons. Near Fine. in dw £15

272 Smythe F.S. KAMET CONQUERED.  Victor Gollancz. 1932 1st. pp420. frontis. 60 illus. (on 48 plates) fold. map. orig. cloth gilt. chipped and poor Very Good -. in dw £40

273 Smythe F.S. PEAKS AND VALLEYS.  A. & C. Black. 1938 1st. pp129. cold. frontis. and 75 photo illus. Very Good -. £14

274 Smythe F.S. THE ADVENTURES OF A MOUNTAINEER.  J.M. Dent. 1944 3rd. pp228. 17 photographs. Near Fine. £25

275 Smythe F.S. THE KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE.  Gollancz. 1930 1st. pp464. frontis. 47 illus. pres. copy from H.G. Willink to Charles Pilkington. SIGNED by George BAND, Joe BROWN, Tony STREATHER and tipped in signature of Norman HARDIE. These four made the first ascents in 1955. orig. cloth gilt, sp. faded o.w. Very Good -. £350

276 Smythe F.S. THE KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1946 b/jkt.  pp344. 8 illus. map. Very Good -. £4

277 Smythe F.S. THE VALLEY OF FLOWERS.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1938 1st. pp306. 16 cold. photographic plates. 2 maps [1 fold.]. lacks f.e.p. Near Fine -. £42

278 Steele P. ERIC SHIPTON. Everest and Beyond. Constable. 1998 rpt. pp290. illus. 21 maps drawn by the author. winner of the Boardman Tasker prize for Mountaineering Literature 1998. signed by 1953 Everest team members George Band, George Lowe, Charles Wylie, Michael Ward and Mike Westmacott. Signature of Peter Steele tipped in on title page. also signed by Jim Perrin New in dw £350

279 Stone I. MEN TO MATCH MY MOUNTAINS.  Cassell. 1956 1st. pp459. e.p. maps. Near Fine. in dw £12

280 Styles S. HOW MOUNTAINS ARE CLIMBED.  Routledge. 1958 1st. pp158. 8 figs. Near Fine. in dw £12

281 Styles S. MOUNTAINS OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN.  Hurst & Blackett. 1954 1st. pp208. 24 photos. diagram. e.p. maps. SIGNED by the AUTHOR Near Fine. £50

282 Styles S. ON TOP OF THE WORLD. An Illustrated History of Mountaineering. Hamilton. 1967 1st. pp278. 158 b/w & 32 cold. plates. 12 diagrams. Near Fine. in dw £30

283 Styles S. THE MOATED MOUNTAIN.  Hurst & Blackett. 1955 1st. pp255. cold. frontis. 32 illus. 13 text diagrams. SIGNED by the AUTHOR Very Good. £135

284 Swinburne T.R. A HOLIDAY IN THE HAPPY VALLEY. With Pen and Pencil. Smith, Elder. 1907 1st. pp342. with 24 cold. illus. and cold. fold. map. orig. red cloth gilt, pict. sl. marked. Very Good -. £55

285 Tarbuck K. NYLON ROPE AND CLIMBING SAFETY.  British Ropes Ltd. 1954 1st. pp35. 9 figs. cold. printed covers. rare. Very Good. £20

286 Taylor P. COOPERS CREEK TO LANGTANG II.  Angus & Robertson. 1965 1st. pp239. 38 illus. e.p. maps. ex-lib label. Very Good. in dw £24

287 Taylor W.C. THE SNOWS OF YESTERYEAR. J. Norman Collie - Mountaineer. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1973 1st. pp185. Toronto. with illus. and diagrams. Fine. in dw £20

288 Taylor K.A. YOSEMITE Tales and Trails.  H.S. Crocker Co., Inc. 1934 1st.  pp78. illus. from photos by Ansel Adams. Very Good. £20

289 Tchernine O. THE SNOWMAN AND COMPANY.  Robert Hale. 1961 1st. pp174. 12 illus. and with 2 maps. Near Fine. in dw £24

290 Temple P. NAWOK! The New Zealand Expedition to New Guinea's Highest Mountains. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1962 1st. pp189. cold. frontis. b/w photos, maps. Very Good. in dw £28

291 Terray L. CONQUISTADORS OF THE USELESS. From the Alps to Annapurna. Gollancz. 1963 1st. pp351. 80 photos. sketch maps. covers faded. Good. in laser copy dw £55

292 Tilman H.W. MISCHIEF AMONG THE PENGUINS.  Rupert Hart-Davis. 1961 1st. pp192. frontis. 19 illus. 4 maps and diagrams. Very Good -. in dw £55

293 Tilman H.W. SNOW ON THE EQUATOR.  G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1937 1st. pp265. 20 photo. plates. 4 maps. text decorations by Bip Pares. finely bound in red half morocco, raised bands, marbled boards. Fine. £240

294 Tilman H.W. SNOW ON THE EQUATOR.  T.B.C. 1937  pp265. 18 photo. plates. 4 maps. text decorations by Bip Pares. Near Fine -. £35

295 Tilman H.W. THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI.  C.U.P. 1937 1st. pp235. frontis. 34 illus. 2 maps. tipped in signature of Peter Lloyd who was on this expedition. finely bound in half morocco, raised bands, marbled boards. Near Fine. £185

296 Tilman H.W. THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI.  The Macmillan Company. 1937 1st. U.S. pp235. frontis. 34 illus. 2 maps. rare in Near Fine. in dw £145

297 Tilman H.W. THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI.  R.U. 1937  pp235. frontis. 34 illus. 2 maps. cold. pict. boards Very Good -. £25

298 Tilman H.W. THE ASCENT OF NANDA DEVI.  British Publishers Guild Ltd. 1949 rpt. pp160.  p.b. Very Good -. £8

299 Tilman H.W. TWO MOUNTAINS AND A RIVER.  C.U.P. 1949 1st. pp233. frontis. 82 photos. 6 maps. Near Fine -. in dw £90

300 Tilman H.W. WHEN MEN & MOUNTAINS MEET.  C.U.P. 1947 rpt. pp232. 54 photos by the Author. 6 maps. Near Fine -. £38

301 Tucker J. KANCHENJUNGA. foreword by Brig. Sir John Hunt. Abelard-Schuman Ltd. 1956 1st. U.S. pp224. illus. and sketch maps. SIGNED by the first four summiteers, George Band, Joe Brown, Tony Streather and Norman Hardie (tipped in) and by John Hunt who wrote the foreword. Near Fine. in dw £300

302 Turner S. MY CLIMBING ADVENTURES IN FOUR CONTINENTS.  T. Fisher Unwin. 1911 1st. pp283. 74 illus. ex-R.C. Library buckram with labels. Very Good -. £38

303 Turner S. SIBERIA. A Record of Travel, Climbing, and Exploration.  T. Fisher Unwin. 1905 1st. pp420. frontis. many illus. 2 maps. orig. red. dec. cloth gilt. t.e.g. Near Fine. £285

304 Tyndale Biscoe. C.E. KASHMIR IN SUNLIGHT & SHADE.  Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd. 1925 2nd. pp315. frontis and 17 illus. fold. map. orig. cloth, sp. split. sl. worn. Very Good -. £24

305 Ullman J.R. KINGDOM OF ADVENTURE EVEREST.  Collins. 1948 1st. pp320. frontis. 29 illus. 4 maps. rebound ex-lib. book. Good. £3

306 Ullman J.R. MAN OF EVEREST. 260 The Autobiography of TENZING. George C. Harrap. 1955 1st. pp320. cold. frontis. & 3 plates. illus. 4 maps, sketches Very Good -.

307 Underhill M. GIVE ME THE HILLS  Methuen. 1956 1st. pp252. 32 illus. Very Good -. £8

308 Unsworth W. CLASSIC WALKS OF THE WORLD.  Oxford Illustrated Press. 1985 1st. pp160. with colour and b/w illus, sketch maps.  Fine. in dw £20

309 Venables S. A SLENDER THREAD. Escaping disaster in the Himalaya. Hutchinson. 2000 1st. pp208. cold. illus. Signed by the author. Fine. in dw £55

310 Venables S. PAINTED MOUNTAINS.  Hodder & Stoughton. 1986 proof pp231. not illus. 9 maps & drawings. printed wrappers as issued. signed by the author. Fine. £65

311 Wainwright J.A. A DEATHFUL RIDGE. A Novel of Everest. Mosaic Press. 1997 1st. U.S.  pp138.  black cloth gilt title. Mallory fiction. Signed by the Author. Fine. in dw £45

312 Wall D. RONDOY. foreword by Don Whillans. 1965 1st. pp176. 35 illus. 3 maps. ex-lib. copy. Good. in dw- £5

313 Waller J. THE EVERLASTING HILLS.  Blackwood. 1939 1st. pp190. 64 illus. 4 maps. pres. copy to Bernard Pierre from (Lord) John Hunt. Near Fine. £175

314 Walton W.H.M. SCRAMBLES IN JAPAN AND FORMOSA.  Arnold. 1934 1st. pp304. frontis. 31 illus. 3 maps [2 fold. at rear] orig. purple cloth gilt. Rare and important work on mountaineering in Japan. Near Fine -. £395

315 Waterman J. (Ed). CLOUD DANCERS. Portraites of North American Mountaineers. The AAC Press. 1993 1st. pp315. frontis. and port. illus. printed pict. p.b. Very Good. £10

316 Webster Smith B. TRUE STORIES AND TRIUMPHS OF MODERN EXPLORATION.  Gresham Publishing Co. c1930 1st. pp311. 6 maps and 14 photo illus. Very Good. £24

317 Weir T. EAST OF KATMANDU.  Oliver & Boyd. 1955 1st. pp138. 91 plates, 2 cold. by the Author and Douglas Scott. 2 maps. SIGNED by Tom WEIR. Very Good -. £42

318 Werkman E. HET GEHEIM VAN DE MOUNT EVEREST. FRANK de Vliegende Hollander. 1955 1st. pp64. cartoon illus. by P.C. Wijn on each page. cold. pict. p.b. Rare. Signed by George Band! see his comment in 'Summit'. Very Good. £85

319 Weston W. MOUNTAINEERING AND EXPLORATION IN THE JAPANESE ALPS.  John Murray. 1896 1st. pp346. with maps and 35 illustrations. orig. cold dec. cloth, gilt. a little bumped and faded as usual. r.s.m. on verso of title page. uncut. Very scarce. Very Good -. £950

320 Wexter A. THE THEORY OF BELAYING.  Mountain Craft. c1960? 1st. pp24.  orig. pict. wrappers. Very Good. £15

321 Whillans D. & Ormerod A. PORTRAIT OF A MOUNTAINEER.  Heinemann. 1971 1st. pp266. 25 illus. SIGNED by Jim PERRIN, Chris BONINGTON and Doug SCOTT. Very Good. in repaired dw £275

322 Whymper E. TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR.  John Murray. 1892 1st. pp456. 20 full page and 118 engraved illustrations drawn by various artists and engraved by the author. 4 maps inc. 1 cold. fold. in e.p. re-cased in the original olive cloth gilt. signed Bookplate of D.F.O. Dangar and inscribed 'with the compliments of the author' by Whymper Very Good -. £445

323 Wilson E.L. MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. The Out of Door Library. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1897 1st. pp358. frontis. and 80 illus. orig. cloth gilt, but back board st. t.e.g. uncut. insc. with owners signature 'T.G. Bonney'. Near Fine -. £95

324 Workman F.B. & W.H. ICE-BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH. An Account of the two seasons of Pioneer Exploration and High Climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya. Constable and Co. Ltd. 1908 1st. pp444. 2 maps and 170 illus. recased on orig. cold. pict. cloth. t.e.g. Very Good -. £545

325 Workman F.B. IN THE ICE WORLD OF THE HIMALAYA. . . . Among the Peaks and Passes of Ladakh, Nubra, Suru, and Baltistan. T. Fisher Unwin. 1900 1st. pp204. with 3 maps (cold. fold. one of Kashmir) and 67 illustrations. bound in a plain, blue cloth with gilt title, possibly trimmed. Very Good -. £345

326 Workman F.B. PEAKS AND GLACIERS OF NUN KUN. A Record of Pioneer-Exploration and Mountaineering in the Punjab Himalaya. Constable and Co. Ltd. 1909 1st. pp204. with map and 92 illustrations. re-cased in orig. pict. cloth. gilt. 3 ex-lib. rsm. t.e.g. Very Good -. £795

327 Wright J.E.B. MOUNTAIN HOLIDAYS TRAINING PROGRAMME.  The Mountaineering Association. 1962 1st. pp46. illus. orig. pict. wrappers. Very Good. £15

328 Wyatt C. THE CALL OF THE MOUNTAINS.  Thames & Hudson. 1952 1st. pp96. 75 photogravure plates. Very Good -. £8

500 Webster Ed SNOW IN THE KINGDOM. My Storm Years on Everest.  Mountain Imagery.  2000 1st.  pp580.  very many great color and b/w photographic illus. of which many are full page. no. 115 of the limited edition of 600 copies signed by the author and by the other members of the expedition. orig. blue cloth. New in dw £145

A selection of Mountaineering expedition postcards

329 Dhyrenfurth N. INTERNATIONAL HIMALAYAN EXPEDITION 1971. Mount Everest Direttissima.  1971   Expedition postcard SIGNED by 23 team members inc. Dougal Haston, Norman Dhyrenfurth, Tony Hiebeler, Peter Steele, from Base Camp. with 1 Nepal stamp. Very Good.  £350

394 CERRO MURALLON Ande Patagoniche. CAI Lecco 1980 pictorial Expedition postcard signed by 9 team members. 2 Argentina stamps. Very Good. £30

395 Spinelli V. COSAS PATAGONICAS 15 Ottobre - 28 Novembre 1989 1989 pictorial Expedition postcard signed by 7 team members. 1 America stamp. Very Good. £30

396 Bergamaschi A. GREENLAND 76 SPEDIZIONE Scientifico - Esplorativo - Alpinistica della VAL RENDENA 1976 pictorial Expedition postcard signed by 9 team members. 1 Gronland stamp. Very Good. £30

397 K2 IL SUCCESSO ITALIANO CONTINUA. 2004 Expedition postcard signed by team member Paolo Confortona? Specially struck K2 Italian stamp. Near Fine. £30

398 C.A.I. Sezione Gorizia PERU EXPEDITION 2003 Pisco Alpamayo Huascaran 2003 Expedition postcard signed by leader and 7 team members. S/3.20 Peru stamp. Near Fine. £30

399 SPED. CITTA DI TORTONA GROENLAND 66 1966 pictorial Expedition postcard signed by 6 team members. 3 Gronland stamps. Very Good. £30

400 Scarpellini G. SPEDIZIONE Sci- Alpinistica ALTO ATLANTE-MAROCCO '81 CAI Bergamo 1981 pictorial Expedition postcard signed by 16 team members. 1 Maroc stamp. Very Good. £30

401 Defrancesco F. SPEDIZIONE Trentina TERRA DI BAFFIN '88 1988 pictorial Expedition postcard signed by 4 team members. 1 Canadian stamp. Very Good. £30

402 'VISIT NEPAL' FIRST DAY COVER DATE 17-5-1973 1973 First Day of Issue 17-5-1973 pictorial envelope with 25p. Lumbini, R.1 Gorkha and 75p Mt. Makalu 8476M. stamps. Very Good. £30

403 Appassiti V. 1979 - 1989 DECENNALE FONDAZIONE trekking alpinistico. Ande Ecuadoriane. 1989 Expedition postcard with 2 Ecuador stamp signed 19 team members. Very Good. £25

404 IV PASAULIO LIETUVIU SPORTO ZAIDYNES LIETUVA 1991 envelope with Lietuvos Alpinistu Zygis I Everesta 8848m Lietuva 20 and 70 stamps. Very Good. £25

405 expedition postcard SPEDIZIONE "AUSANGATE - AMAZZONAS 89" CAI BO 1989 Expedition postcard signed 3 team members. Very Good. £25

406 Cazzaniga G. THE GREENLAND SKIING CROSSIN CENTENARY 1988 pictorial Expedition postcard printed signnatures of team members. 1 Gronland stamp. Very Good. £25

 


SEO Services by the SEO Specialists